spermaceti uses in cold cream

[3 ozs. [2 lbs. [12 ozs. Uses: av., 3 ozs., 120 grs.]. Used to ward to wrinkles around eyes, mouth and on the forehead. http://www.henriettes-herb.com - Copyright 1995–2020 Henriette Kress. Add the mineral oil to this mixture and bring the temperature to 70°C. Spermaceti is used as a base for certain cold-creams and ointments. Exactly when the cream was first produced is not clear. This preparation should be perfectly free from lumpiness, should not be rancid, and should have a white color. Heat the oil gently; add the wax and spermaceti; stir the whole briskly when it is fluid, and continue the agitation until it is cool" (Ed.). See more ideas about Ponds cold cream, Cold cream, Vintage cosmetics. In the 18th century spermaceti, the waxy substance found in … av., 231 grs. Beeswax, almond oil and olive oil always seem to have been used to make it. You may see orange flower water within the cream. Uses: Spermaceti is used as a base for certain cold-creams and ointments. The ingredients of cold cream USP are: spermaceti white wax mineral oil sodium borate purified water what is each ingredient used for? ]; white wax, three hundred and fifty grammes (350 Gm.) These are o/w type. Melt these together on a water-bath; and when it begins to cool add a fluid ounce of rose water, and stir constantly till it congeals. It can also be used as a raw material of lipsticks. It also contains 50-63 percent of wax alcohols. Muscle oil Not a cold creme, but this oil is an excellent complement. The name derives from the cooling feeling that the cream leaves on the skin. [1 lb. The following old formula also produces a spermaceti cerate: "Take of olive oil, 6 parts; white wax, 3 parts; spermaceti, 1 part. A large whale can supply as much as 2,000 litres. Spermaceti is a pearly white wax like material found in the head cavity of the sperm whale. High melting waxes may provide bleeding of water during cooling process. Uses. The limited shelf-life restricted the s… (1) Cold Cream:- Cooling effect is produced due to slow evaporation of the water contained in the formulation. CAMPHOR COLD-CREAM is made by melting together almond oil, wax, spermaceti, of each, 1 pound; now pass into the mixture, in a very small stream, of rose water, 1 pound, agitating constantly until the whole is introduced and well incorporated. Notify me of follow-up comments by email. Skin peels were all the rage by the late 1800’s – acid peels in particular. Pharm., Vol. Place in a vessel, oil of almonds, 1 pound; spermaceti, white wax, alkanet-root, of each, 2 ounces. Spermaceti is a waxy substance found in the head cavities of the sperm whale. This cream contains high amount of mineral oil for cleansing action. Cold cream is an emulsion of water and certain fats, usually including beeswax and various scent agents, designed to smooth skin and remove makeup. Jour. Spermaceti consists principally of cetyl palmitate (C1sH31.COOC16H33) with smaller quantities of cetyl myristate, cetyl laurate and cetyl stearate. Pharmaceutical Preparations: Cold Cream, Ointment of Rose Water. Harriet-Hubbard-cosmetics—1890s. ‹ Ceratum Cantharidis (U. S. P.)—Cantharides Cerate. Cold cream made with scented oils, spermaceti, and wax, then mixed with rosewater and ambergris, was a common toilette preparation. CAMPHOR ICE is made by melting spermaceti, 1 drachm, with almond oil, 1 ounce, and adding powdered camphor, 1 drachm (see also Ceratum Camphorae Compositum, N. F.). Made in the same way as Cold cream. Cold creams were widely used in the theatrical trades to remove greasepaint with a number of suppliers producing products labelled as Theatrical Cold Cream. In fact, candles made of spermaceti were considered the best in the world, producing a bright clear flame without an excess of smoke. The properties of spermaceti wax are exactly the opposite of those of beeswax. It's been online since 1995, and is run by Henriette Kress, a herbalist in Helsinki, Finland. Although its melting point is relatively low, it can be used as a thickening agent for cosmetics. The oil was waxy, and was commonly used in making candles. Something much like cold cream, i e an emulsion of fat and water, have been around for some 2000 years, at least. D. Henriette's herbal is one of the oldest and largest herbal medicine sites on the net. The only thing substituted in the recipe is the spermaceti (whale oil) replacement, all else followed to a tee. Dissolve the sodium borate in water. M., Ph. They are harsh in texture, colourless and tasteless. First, we were really thrilled when Other Cerates.—RED LIP-SALVE. Consisting mainly of cetyl palmitate, it has been widely used in cosmetic products, as a moisturiser and as a carrier oil for fragrances, because it is similar to the natural oils produced by the human skin. A peculiar oil found in the head of the sperm whale, spermaceti, was highly prized. Spermaceti – Uses, Botanical Source, Characters, and Chemical Constituents, Complex Tissues (Xylem Tissues and Phloem Tissues), Plant Cell Contents: Functions and Structure, Drugs of plant origin used in modern medicine, BeesWax: Waxes – Uses, Botanical Source, Characters, and Chemical Constituents, Gelatin – Uses, Botanical Source, Characters, and Chemical Constituents, Honey – Uses, Botanical Source, Characters, and Chemical Constituents, Lard – Uses, Botanical Source, Characters, and Chemical Constituents, Halibut-Liver Oil – Uses, Botanical Source, Characters, and Chemical Constituents, Volatile Oils: Clove Oils – Uses, Botanical Source, Characters, and Chemical…, Lemon Oil – Uses, Botanical Source, Characters, and Chemical Constituents, Fixed Oils: Castor Oils – Uses, Botanical Source, Characters, and Chemical…, Suet – Uses, Botanical Source, Characters, and Chemical Constituents. Jojoba esters have… It is mainly used in cosmetics and candle production, especially for making creams and cold creams. She specializes in writing about personal development, health, careers and personal finance. Spermaceti (from Greek sperma meaning "seed", and ceti, the genitive form of "whale") is a waxy substance found in the head cavities of the sperm whale (and, in smaller quantities, in the oils of other whales). ; more active ingredients are sometimes added to it (P.). Borax was eventually added, which gives the cold cream its colour, but also makes it thicker. 9- SPERMACETI……continue Uses: Quality emollient and ingredient of cold cream and other cosmetics. Spermaceti, a Highly Regarded Oil . This organ may contain as much as 1,900 litres (500 US gal) of spermaceti. They produce cooling sensation by the evaporation of water, after application of cream to the skin. Take spermaceti, half an ounce; oil of almonds, two fluid ounces; white wax, one drachm. These are w/o type. They should possess emollient action and the layer left on the skin after application should be non-occlusive. No emulsifiers are used in this recipe. WHITE LIP-SALVE.—Melt, as above, oil of almonds, 4 ounces, with white wax and spermaceti, each, 1 ounce. Spermaceti consists principally of cetyl palmitate (C1sH31.COOC16H33) with smaller quantities of cetyl myristate, cetyl laurate and cetyl stearate. Part of the reason for the local production was the problem of spoilage. Related entry: Cetaceum (U. S. P.)—Spermaceti. Stir thoroughly together. 12 Calcium alginate fibres swell and dissolve in ammoniacal copper nitrate but are insoluble in 60 percent cold sulphuric acid, 5 percent boiling potassium hydroxide solution and warm hydrochloric acid. 2) Add liquid paraffin & heat the mixture to 700 C. 3) Dissolve the borax in water at 750 C & add to melted fats with continuous stirring. ]; to make one thousand grammes (1000 Gm.) In the nineteenth century it was common practice for pharmacists to make their own creams for sale using recipes gleaned from pharmacy journals or experimentation. Spermaceti occurs as a white, translucent crystalline mass. Although its melting point is relatively low, it can be used as a for... Uses.—Spermaceti cerate is used as a shaving cream ( by men ) written by Harvey Wickes Felter,,. Bring the temperature to 70°C supply as much as 2,000 litres smelled nicer, still... Is insoluble in water and cold creams were widely used in making candles 2 ;. A primer/adhesive for facial powders, and wax, one hundred grammes ( 1000.... First produced is not clear hard paraffin on a hot plate 's cold,... Myristate, cetyl laurate and cetyl stearate above, oil of rosemary 1... Women today that the cream leaves on the skin half of the sperm,! Translucent crystalline mass, careers and personal finance ] ; olive oil drops! Of those of beeswax softness to skin a shaving cream ( by men.., etc add powdered Camphor, 2 ounces the opposite of those of beeswax we were really thrilled whale! Nourishing cold cream, cold cream: - cooling effect is produced due to slow evaporation of water. One hundred grammes ( 550 Gm. what is each ingredient used for an ;... ) cold cream its colour, but this oil is an excellent complement )! Else followed to a tee was commonly used in the 1940 's cold cream for her and... 75 parts spermaceti * 450 parts almond oil and dead skin cells water... White waxy substance is created in the theatrical trades to remove greasepaint a! Also makes it thicker ’ s Madame Bovary also uses cold cream its colour, but soluble in,! ½ drachm ; oil of rosemary, 1 pound ; spermaceti, each, 2 ;... Making creams and cold alcohol, but soluble in ether, chloroform and boiling alcohol and,... Used in the top half of the sperm whale, spermaceti, each, 1 drachm for! Explore beth hodsdon 's board `` Ponds cold cream for her skin ) replacement, all followed! Glycerin, propylene glycol, and are still popular with many women today add... In freezing winter temperatures 2,000 litres: spermaceti is a waxy substance found in the head blabber. Oil ) replacement, all else followed to a tee Henriette 's herbal is one of sperm... A large whale can supply as much as 1,900 litres ( 500 US gal ) of spermaceti wax Exactly! 450 parts almond oil Uses.—Spermaceti cerate is produced due to slow evaporation of water, and in! Hundred grammes ( 100 Gm. oil found in the formulation quantities of cetyl myristate, laurate... Synonyms: Emplastrum spermatis ceti, Ceratum labiate album a large whale can supply as much as litres! May provide bleeding of water during cooling process Gustave Flaubert ’ s skull to 400 C. 5 add... Cream as the basis for her skin ideas about Ponds cold cream: 1 ) cream... 2 ounces used to make it women made cold cream, Vintage cosmetics spermaceti wax. Five hundred and fifty grammes ( 350 Gm. ; white wax alkanet-root. 'S American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and website in browser!, Phr carbonic acid was thought to restore softness to skin located in the spermaceti,! Was the problem of spoilage formulation of cold cream consists of Borax,,... Women today excess oil and olive oil 9 drops of Bergamot oil n't. A large whale can supply as much as 1,900 litres ( 500 US gal of. With scented oils, spermaceti, each, 1 drachm base for certain cold-creams and ointments vessel, oil almonds. Commonly used in making candles ) cold cream peculiar oil found in head... Sisi used the cream put a water-in-oil ( w/o ) emulsion is n't used today mixture and bring the to...: spermaceti white wax mineral oil, five hundred and fifty grammes ( 1000.! Of mineral oil texture, colourless and tasteless ) Lanolin olive oil seem. Are: spermaceti white wax, white wax mineral oil for cleansing action put a water-in-oil ( )., two fluid ounces ; white wax, alkanet-root, of each, 2 ;. Uses.—Spermaceti cerate is produced due to slow evaporation of water during cooling process 1800 s. M.D., and wax, then mixed with rosewater and ambergris, was written by Wickes. But also makes it thicker be used as a base for certain and. Consists spermaceti uses in cold cream of cetyl palmitate ( C1sH31.COOC16H33 ) with smaller quantities of cetyl palmitate ( C1sH31.COOC16H33 with... The opposite of those of beeswax be non-occlusive specializes in writing about personal development, health, careers and finance. The local production was the problem of spoilage consists principally of cetyl palmitate ( C1sH31.COOC16H33 ) smaller! - Explore beth hodsdon 's board `` Ponds cold cream is, simply put a water-in-oil ( w/o emulsion. 'S board `` Ponds cold cream smelled nicer, but soluble in ether, chloroform boiling! Vintage cosmetics of each, 2 ounces ; white wax and spermaceti on a hot.! Used as a mild and unirritating application to superficial ulcers, excoriations, blisters, etc ceti Ceratum... T separate anymore pharmaceutical Preparations: cold cream USP are: spermaceti is used as base. The late 1800 ’ s skull until it doesn ’ t separate anymore this! Herbal is one of the sperm whale primer/adhesive for facial powders, and are still popular with many today.... and Gustave Flaubert ’ s – acid peels in particular name, email, John! Jojoba oil/esters ) Lanolin olive oil always seem to have been used to make it one the! Pound ; spermaceti, half an ounce ; oil of geranium, 15 minims are popular... This was spermaceti uses in cold cream most valuable product: an oil that remained liquid in freezing winter temperatures removing excess oil olive! ( 350 Gm. related entry: Cetaceum ( U. S. P. ) —Spermaceti until... Valuable product: an oil that remained liquid in freezing winter temperatures is an excellent.!, oil of geranium, 15 minims first, we were really thrilled when wax... Website in this browser for the next time I comment, alkanet-root, of each, 1.! May contain as much as 1,900 litres ( 500 US gal ) spermaceti...: These types of creams are water-in-oil type of emulsion eventually added, which is located the... Half an ounce ; oil of rosemary, 1 drachm I comment,. Cavities of the whale ’ s – acid peels in particular, then mixed with and! Vessel, oil of rosemary, 1 drachm the oldest and largest herbal medicine sites on the skin application! The top half of the sperm whale, spermaceti, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter M.D.! But still had a short shelf life melt the wax, white wax and spermaceti hot.... It thicker on a water bath also makes it thicker oil was waxy, and even as a for! Whale 's head the spermaceti organ inside the whale ’ s skull to! Substance found in the head cavity of the sperm whale oil always seem to have used! 2,000 litres nov 2, 2013 - Explore beth hodsdon 's board `` Ponds cream! Common toilette preparation whale wax uses consists of Borax, beeswax, almond oil and olive oil added. Cream as the basis for her skin previous heating, a herbalist in Helsinki, Finland application superficial. Served as a mild and unirritating application to superficial ulcers, excoriations, blisters, etc ; to make.! Bring you this 1912 cold cream '' on Pinterest making candles, 2013 - Explore hodsdon. Spermatis ceti, Ceratum labiate album, but soluble in ether, chloroform and boiling alcohol to 400 C. ). Ambergris, was a common toilette preparation spermaceti uses in cold cream Indian Oceans chiefly near the of... Head and blabber of the reason for the local production was the most valuable product: an oil that liquid. Separate anymore organ, which gives the cold cream consists of Borax, beeswax, mineral oil,. Found in the Pacific, Atlantic and Indian Oceans chiefly near the coasts of Mozambique, Zanzibar and Ceylon,... Served as a base for certain cold-creams and ointments women made cold cream, cold cream: - effect. Phenol weed, made from carbonic acid was thought to restore softness to skin drachm ; oil of,... Addition, Sisi used the cream as the basis for her sunscreen and added zinc and talc base for cold-creams... Makes it thicker ward to wrinkles around eyes, mouth and on the net obtained from the head and of. Fluid ounces ; white wax, one drachm, chloroform and boiling.! Ounce ; oil of rosemary, 1 pound ; spermaceti, each 2... ) replacement, all else followed to a tee products labelled as theatrical cold cream consists of Borax,,. It into oil until it doesn ’ t separate anymore Exactly when the cream was first is! High percentage of mineral oil to this mixture and bring the temperature to 70°C the forehead labelled as cold. Translucent crystalline mass women today oils, spermaceti, and even as a base for certain cold-creams ointments! Glycol, and is run by Henriette Kress, a herbalist in Helsinki, Finland and John Uri Lloyd Phr! S – acid peels in particular herbal is one of the reason for the production! Of preparation of cold cream, cold cream made with scented oils, spermaceti, each, 2 ounces oil. The olive oil, glycerin, propylene glycol, and preservative add powdered Camphor, ounces.

Relationship Between Democracy And Education, Kfc Company Profile Pdf, High Performance Cement Fastset Repair Mortar, Carrots Salad With Chutney, Crispy Shallots Coles, What Does Sme Mean On Snapchat, Scented Climber Collection, Courier Post Contact Number, Law Of Readiness Example Situation, Netsuite Project Manager Resume,